We're always on the lookout for local news relevant to the communities of Highland Perthshire.
Have you got a news story you think we should know about?

Flooding Closes the Highland Mainline

Dalguise Bridge – Photo Credit: Network Rail

Flooding across Highland Perthshire, caused by snow and ice melting across Highland Perthshire, is leaving the Highland Mainline closed until engineers can safely inspect the lines.

The stretch between Pitlochry and Perth is closed while the water level flowing through the River Tay remains at a dangerous level.

A spokesperson for Network Rail said: “The area at Dalguise is heavily flooded – between Pitlochry and Dunkeld – which is preventing our engineers from carrying their inspections.

“Once the water levels reduce, our specialist divers and engineers will be able to safely inspect the tracks & structures in the area.”

Dalguise Bridge – Photo Credit: Network Rail

The water level below the railway bridge at Disguise is above the red marker which is causing the obstruction to the line.

Meanwhile, this same stretch between Pitlochry and Dunkeld remains under a flood warning from the Scottish Environmental Protection Agency.

They say that the water levels ‘peaked’ over this weekend on Sunday after as the river levels rose.

A spokesperson for SEPA warn: “Low lying agricultural areas adjacent to the River Tay continue to be at risk of flooding.

“Remain vigilant and remember, it is your responsibility to take actions which help protect yourself and your property.  

“Advice and information is available through Floodline on 0345 9881188.  This FLOOD WARNING UPDATE is now in force until further notice.  

“If you haven’t already signed up to receive free flood messages, please call Floodline or register online at sepa.org.uk/floodingsignup.”

Scroll to Top